• 您当前所在的位置:首页 > 产品中心

USCONEC MTP CONNECTOR

更新时间:2013/9/5 9:37:33

US Conec manufactures durable MTP® brand connectors that provide quick connection for up to 72 optical fibers. Connection integrity is provided by adapter latches which are locked into place on the connector plug by a spring loaded sliding mechanism. Precision alignment is achieved with patented guide pins combined with the tightly controlled guide pin holes on US Conec’s MT ferrules. Removable housings allow for quick change of gender, ferrule cleaning, interferometry or connector re-polishing. US Conec’s MTP brand connector components are fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5 – Type MPO


 

Features
  • Patented floating ferrule design ensures fiber contact integrity
  • Terminates ribbon fiber or loose individual fibers
  • Designed for low loss and standard loss SM and MM applications
  • Patented elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
  • Ruggedized round cable, oval cable and bare ribbon options available
  • Compatible with US Conec MT ferrules in fiber counts 4 - 24
  • Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type and/or connector grade
  • Housing is removable for quick change of pin clamps and easy ferrule cleaning / re-polishing
  • Alignment achieved with high precision guide pins
  • No-epoxy housing design
  • Family of bulkhead adapters available


 

 

Specifications

MM MT Elite®
Multimode MT Ferrule

Standard
Multimode MT Ferrule

SM MT Elite®
Single-mode MT Ferrule

Standard
Single-mode MT Ferrule
Insertion Loss

0.1dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.35dB Maximum (Single Fiber)2,3

0.20dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.60dB Maximum (Single Fiber)2,3

0.10dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.35dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

0.25dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.75dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1
Optical
Return Loss
> 20dB
> 20dB
> 60dB (8° Angle Polish)
> 60dB (8° Angle Polish)
1 As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D3
2 As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D1
3 As tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50um fiber and 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1

 

 

Applications & Associated Standards
  • Array trunk cables
  • Array fiber to single fiber fanouts and cassettes
  • High fiber density card edge access
  • Optical switching interframe connections
  • Meets IEC Standard 61754-7
  • Meets TIA/EIA 604-5 Type MPO
  • Structured cabling per TIA-568-C
  • Parallel Optics
  • Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) Compliant
  • Infiniband Compliant
  • 10G Fiber Channel Compliant
  • 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3
  • SNAP 12
  • POP 4
  • QSFP